VECTOR HOLDINGS LTD.
Product tanker alongside a refinery terminal at night
Energy · Metals · Freight

Moving the physical commodities the world runs on.

Vector Holdings sources, ships and finances refined products, crude and non-ferrous metals — with independent inspection, named vessels and bank-instrument terms on every cargo.

SCROLL
168m MT
Volume traded, 2025
7,400
Cargoes delivered
78
Countries served
4
Trading offices
100%
Cargoes independently surveyed
Who we are

We are a physical trading house. We take title, carry the risk and answer for the cargo — from the load port to the bank counter.

Incorporated in Saint Kitts and Nevis and trading from New York, London and Mexico City, Vector Holdings moved 168 million tonnes of physical commodities in 2025 across the Atlantic basin, the Arabian Gulf and Asian discharge markets.

Scale buys access to cargo and credit. It does not excuse a slow answer — the desk that prices your enquiry is the desk that signs the contract and takes the call when a vessel is late. That has not changed as the book has grown.

More about the firm →
What we do

Six books, one documentation standard.

All specifications →
Traded volumes

What went through the book last year.

Stated on a physical-delivery basis and reviewed annually. Back-to-back paper positions are excluded. Counterparties may request the underlying breakdown under NDA.

Commodity group2025 (m MT)2024 (m MT)Change
Crude oil71.864.1+12.0%
Refined products49.644.8+10.7%
Gas & LPG4.23.8+10.5%
Non-ferrous metals18.917.4+8.6%
Bulk minerals & ores23.521.7+8.3%
Total168.0151.8+10.7%
24
Banking relationships in the credit pool
$6.5bn
Committed and uncommitted credit facilities
420
Employees across four offices
0
Cargo claims outstanding at year end
Global network

Positioned where the cargo actually changes hands.

Four offices on three continents — placed where the cargo changes hands and where the banks are, not in the cities that look best on a letterhead.

HEADQUARTERS
Basseterre
Saint Kitts and Nevis — registered office, treasury and compliance
AMERICAS
New York
Crude and products desk, trade finance and banking relationships
EMEA
London
Metals desk, LME execution, chartering and marine insurance
LATAM
Mexico City
Regional origination, Pacific-coast metals and Gulf product flows
Trading corridors — loaded, discharged or cleared in the last twelve months
Northwest Europe — ARASTORAGE
West AfricaLOAD
Caribbean basinLOAD · DISCH
Latin America — PacificLOAD
Arabian GulfLOAD
East & South AsiaDISCH
Ship-to-ship cargo transfer at anchorage
Responsibility

This market has a fraud problem. We work as if you have been burned before.

Most of what goes wrong in physical trade goes wrong before a barrel moves. Our standing rules are published so you can hold us to them.

01
KYC before the first offer
Incorporation documents, UBO, bank reference and sanctions screening. We expect the same file from you.
02
No advance fees, ever
No deposits, allocation fees or commissions ahead of a signed contract. Anyone using our name to ask is not us.
03
Instruments move bank to bank
MT700 and MT760 through the SWIFT network. We do not accept scanned instruments or PDF proof of funds.
Our full standards →

Newsroom

Latest releases
12 JUN 2026Vector Holdings completes first term contract for EN 590 10 ppm into the Caribbean basinTrading 04 APR 2026Copper cathode offtake agreement signed with a Pacific-coast producerMetals 19 FEB 2026Counterparty code of conduct published in full, with a named compliance contactGovernance
Disclosures

Read us before you deal with us.

Published documents, not marketing. Request the current version from the compliance desk if you need it certified.

Annual review 2025 ↓

Tell us what you need to move.

Send the product, volume, delivery term and destination. If we can serve it, you will have a soft offer inside two working days. If we cannot, we will say so on the same call.

Open an enquiry →
Company

Scale on the water. A named person on the phone.

Vector Holdings Ltd. is an independent physical commodities house incorporated in Saint Kitts and Nevis, trading from New York, London and Mexico City. We moved 168 million tonnes of crude, refined products, gas and non-ferrous metals in 2025, and we run the freight and documentation that make those cargoes bankable.

We run flat. There is no layer of intermediaries between an enquiry and the person who prices it — the desk that answers your first message is the desk that signs the SPA and takes the call when a vessel is late. For counterparties who have spent time in this market, that is usually the difference that matters.

Our value is in the parts nobody advertises: knowing which refinery will actually allocate, which surveyor a buyer's bank will accept, which discharge port clears a shipment without a three-week demurrage argument. We would rather lose a deal at the enquiry stage than lose it after the credit is open.

We work with producers, refiners, traders, industrial end-users and disclosed brokers — equally comfortable buying for a placed cargo or placing a seller's allocation into a market that will take it.

Caribbean marine storage terminal with a tanker at berth
Company record
JURISDICTIONSaint Kitts and Nevis
REG. OFFICEBasseterre, Saint Kitts
OFFICESNew York, London, Mexico City
STRUCTUREPrivately held, no external shareholders
2025 VOLUME168 million tonnes
DESKSEnergy, Metals, Freight
HOURSMon–Fri, 08:00–18:00 AST
LANGUAGESEnglish, Spanish
Leadership
[Name]
Managing Director — Energy
[Name]
Head of Metals
[Name]
Compliance & Operations

Named people, reachable directly. Counterparties deal with a trader, not a shared inbox.

Governance

Sanctions and origin
Every cargo screened against EU, UK, US OFAC and UN measures before an offer is issued. Origin evidenced by certificate, not by assurance.
Anti-money-laundering
Source-of-funds and UBO checks on all counterparties. Payments only to and from accounts in the contracting party's own name.
Intermediaries
Brokers engaged on a disclosed basis under an IMFPA lodged with the contract. Undisclosed chains declined at the enquiry stage.
Insurance and title
Cargo insured to 110% of invoice value on CIF terms. Title and risk pass exactly as written in the SPA, with no side agreements.
Trading

The book, the terms and the procedure — in full.

These are the grades we hold positions in and quote regularly. Availability moves week to week; the list is what we can normally source or place, not a standing offer.

EnergyGrade / spec / terms
EN 590 10 ppm
Ultra-low sulphur diesel, EN 590:2014
FOB · CIF ASWP
Jet A-1
DEF STAN 91-091 / ASTM D1655
FOB · CIF
VLSFO 0.5% S
ISO 8217, marine fuel
FOB · Ex-ship
HSFO 380 cSt
ISO 8217 RMG 380
FOB · CIF
LPG — propane / butane
Commercial grade, pressurised
FOB · CFR
Crude oil
West African and Middle East grades
FOB · CIF
Metals & bulkGrade / spec / terms
Copper cathodes
LME Grade A, 99.99% Cu
CIF · DAP
Copper concentrate
20–28% Cu, assay on shipment
FOB · CIF
Aluminium ingots
A7 / A7E, 99.7% Al
CIF · DAP
Zinc SHG
Special high grade, 99.995%
CIF
Lead ingots
99.97% Pb, 25 kg bundles
CIF
Iron ore fines
Fe 62%, moisture on B/L
FOB · CFR

Full specifications, origin and current availability are issued on request against a signed NDA and ICPO. We do not publish live prices, and we do not quote on unverified enquiries.

Price basis
Energy
Platts or Argus published quotation, plus or minus a negotiated differential over an agreed pricing window. Fixed price on request, hedged.
Metals
LME cash settlement or three-month, plus a delivered premium by destination. Concentrates on payable metal after treatment and refining charges.
Typical volumes
Product cargoes from 5,000 MT; crude from 500,000 bbl; cathodes from 500 MT per month; ingots in container lots from 100 MT.
Settlement
Irrevocable documentary credit at sight, standby credit or telegraphic transfer after inspection — as written into the contract.
Procedure

How a transaction actually runs.

Published in full so you can check us against it. If a counterparty asks you to skip a step, that is the step that mattered.

01
Enquiry
You send an LOI or ICPO stating product, volume, delivery terms and destination. We confirm whether we can serve it before anything else moves.
02
Soft offer
We issue an SCO with specification, quantity, price basis, delivery window and the payment instrument we will work against. Valid for a stated number of banking days.
03
Contract
Draft SPA exchanged and negotiated line by line. Signed by both parties and lodged with the nominated banks.
04
Instrument
Buyer's documentary credit or standby is opened through a prime bank. Pre-advice and verification move bank to bank — MT700 and MT760, never by email.
05
Inspection & loading
Independent survey at the load port by SGS, Intertek or Saybolt. Quality and quantity report, notice of readiness and bill of lading go into the file.
06
Delivery & payment
Discharge at the nominated port. Payment released against presentation of clean documents, on the terms written into the contract — not before, not after.
Responsibility

Standards you are entitled to hold us to.

Physical trade attracts fraud because the paperwork is complicated and the counterparties are far apart. Everything below is a rule we apply to ourselves first.

KYC before the first offer
Customer due diligence on every counterparty: incorporation documents, ultimate beneficial owner, bank reference and sanctions screening. We expect the same file from you, and we will send ours first if that helps.
No advance fees, ever
We never ask a buyer for a deposit, an allocation fee, a mandate fee or a commission ahead of a signed contract. Anyone using our name to do so is not us — report it to the compliance desk.
Instruments move bank to bank
Credits and standbys are issued, pre-advised and verified through the SWIFT network between named banks. We do not accept scanned instruments, emailed proof of funds or bank guarantees we cannot verify.
Every cargo leaves a complete file
SPA, bill of lading, certificate of origin, certificate of quality, independent Q&Q report and insurance certificate. Auditable years later, which is the entire point.
Disclosed intermediaries only
Brokers are paid under an IMFPA lodged with the contract and known to both principals. We decline undisclosed chains at the enquiry stage rather than unwind them later.
A named person answers
Compliance concerns go to a named officer, not a shared inbox, and are answered in writing. Counterparties and their banks may contact that officer directly at any stage.
Health, safety & environment
Vessel vetting
Tonnage screened against SIRE and CDI inspection records before fixture. Age, class and P&I cover confirmed on every charter.
Spill and incident response
Response arrangements confirmed with the terminal before a vessel berths. Incidents reported to the charterer and insurer the same day.
Emissions and reporting
Voyage emissions recorded per cargo and reported to counterparties on request. Compliant fuels only, in every ECA we transit.
Local content
Agency, survey and stevedoring contracted locally at load and discharge wherever a qualified provider exists.
Speak-up line

Someone using our name to ask you for money?

Report it. We investigate every impersonation report and respond in writing, whether or not you are a counterparty of ours.

compliance@vector.holdings
Contact

Open an enquiry.

Sent to the trading desk. Answered within one working day.
Enquiry received

Thank you — the desk has it.

You will hear from a named trader within one working day. If the enquiry is time-sensitive, call the desk directly rather than waiting on email.

Send another enquiry
What to include
Product and exact specification — not just "diesel"
Volume per lift and contract duration
Delivery term and discharge port
Payment instrument and issuing bank
Whether you are principal or acting under mandate
Direct
OFFICESBasseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis
New York · London · Mexico City
HOURSMon–Fri, 08:00–18:00 AST

We do not respond to enquiries from free email domains without a corporate profile attached, and we do not accept unsolicited offers routed through undisclosed chains.